GT

Vuelta a España 2005  |  Stage 5. Alcazar de San Juan - Cuenca   

60th edition

176 km, 31 August 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 3h41'52"
2.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
3.
Josep JUFRE POU
Relax - Fuenlabrada
4.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
5.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
6.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Bouygues Telecom
7.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto
8.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
9.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
10.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
11.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
12.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
13.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak Hearing Systems
14.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
15.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
16.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
17.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
18.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
19.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita
20.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
21.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
22.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
23.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
24.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita
25.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Phonak Hearing Systems
26.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Innergetic
27.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
T-Mobile Team
28.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
29.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
30.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
31.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Comunidad Valenciana
32.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Comunidad Valenciana
33.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
34.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
35.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 00'22"
36.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 00'51"
37.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
38.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
39.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
40.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
41.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
42.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
43.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
45.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
46.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
47.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team CSC
48.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
49.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
50.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze
51.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
52.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
53.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
54.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
56.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Lampre - Caffita
57.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
58.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
59.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
60.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
T-Mobile Team
61.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Comunidad Valenciana
62.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
63.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
64.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Davitamon - Lotto
65.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
66.
Devis MIORIN
Liquigas - Bianchi
67.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
68.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
69.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
70.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Lampre - Caffita
71.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
72.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
73.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
74.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
75.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
76.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
77.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
78.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
79.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
80.
José AZEVEDO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
81.
Leif HOSTE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
82.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak Hearing Systems
83.
Iñigo CUESTA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
84.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita
85.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
86.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
87.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems
88.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC
89.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
90.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
91.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom 01'24"
92.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Quick Step - Innergetic
93.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
94.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
95.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
96.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
97.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
98.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole
99.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
100.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner
101.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
102.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team
103.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
104.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
105.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
106.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Fassa Bortolo 01'44"
107.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo 02'19"
108.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi 03'38"
109.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
110.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
111.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas - Bianchi
112.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
113.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
114.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
115.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
116.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi
117.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
118.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
119.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Lampre - Caffita
120.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
121.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
122.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
123.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
124.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
125.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
126.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
127.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
128.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
129.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Quick Step - Innergetic
130.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
131.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
132.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
133.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
134.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze
135.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto
136.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
137.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
138.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
139.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
140.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
141.
Giosue BONOMI
Lampre - Caffita
142.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
143.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
144.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC
145.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
146.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Caffita
147.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
148.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
149.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
150.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
151.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Fuenlabrada
152.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
153.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'52"
154.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
155.
Jukka VASTARANTA
Rabobank
156.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
157.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
158.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Domina Vacanze
159.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
160.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
161.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
162.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
163.
David LATASA
Comunidad Valenciana
164.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
165.
Floyd LANDIS
Phonak Hearing Systems
166.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi
167.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
168.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
169.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
170.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
171.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
172.
Niels SCHEUNEMAN
Rabobank
173.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
174.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
175.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom
176.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
177.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Bouygues Telecom
178.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
179.
Tom STEELS
Davitamon - Lotto
180.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
181.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux 11'00"
182.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team 12'07"
183.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 13'11"
184.
Simone CADAMURO
Domina Vacanze
185.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
186.
Luca SOLARI
Domina Vacanze
187.
Matej JURČO
Domina Vacanze
188.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
189.
Ludovic AUGER
Francaise des Jeux 19'53"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Alcazar de San Juan - Cuenca

Distance: 176 km

Date: 31 August 2005