GT

Vuelta a España 2005  |  Stage 6. Cuenca - Valdelinares   

60th edition

217 km, 1 September 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 5h27'20"
2.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank 00'13"
3.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana 00'28"
4.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana 00'42"
5.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Innergetic 00'49"
6.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
7.
Carlos SASTRE
Team CSC
8.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC 00'52"
9.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 01'15"
10.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
11.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'22"
12.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
13.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita 01'40"
14.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Comunidad Valenciana
15.
Josep JUFRE POU
Relax - Fuenlabrada
16.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Bouygues Telecom
17.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
18.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak Hearing Systems
19.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
T-Mobile Team 01'45"
20.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
21.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole 01'59"
22.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'06"
23.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
24.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
25.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Comunidad Valenciana
26.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto 02'15"
27.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita 02'20"
28.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita
29.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC 02'29"
30.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team 02'45"
31.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 02'48"
32.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
33.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana
34.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
35.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 03'11"
36.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems 03'25"
37.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
38.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 03'34"
39.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 03'54"
40.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'01"
41.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
42.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole 04'05"
43.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
44.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC
45.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
T-Mobile Team 04'17"
46.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto 04'27"
47.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak Hearing Systems 04'53"
48.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN FABIÁN
Quick Step - Innergetic
49.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
50.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Lampre - Caffita
51.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 04'55"
52.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
53.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
54.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
55.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
56.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole
57.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
58.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
59.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
60.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 05'08"
61.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
62.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada 05'54"
63.
Ángel Luis CASERO
Comunidad Valenciana
64.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole 06'21"
65.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank 06'42"
66.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto 07'02"
67.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom 07'14"
68.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
69.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team 07'36"
70.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
71.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
72.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 07'58"
73.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
74.
José Bento AZEVEDO CARVALHO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
75.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi 08'50"
76.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC 09'20"
77.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 09'48"
78.
Bingen FERNÁNDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 09'59"
79.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
80.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 10'22"
81.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank 10'30"
82.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Comunidad Valenciana 10'44"
83.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team 11'11"
84.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 11'12"
85.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Lampre - Caffita
86.
Bradley MCGEE
Française des Jeux 11'45"
87.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Quick Step - Innergetic
88.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
89.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
90.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
91.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Fassa Bortolo 12'15"
92.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 13'14"
93.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
94.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
95.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
96.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
97.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team CSC
98.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
99.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
100.
Nacor BURGOS
Relax - Fuenlabrada 14'24"
101.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Davitamon - Lotto 15'29"
102.
Jérémy ROY
Française des Jeux 15'33"
103.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Fuenlabrada
104.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
105.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
106.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
107.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze
108.
Niels SCHEUNEMAN
Rabobank
109.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Lampre - Caffita
110.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
111.
Santiago BOTERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
112.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
113.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
114.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
115.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
116.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
117.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
118.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
119.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
120.
Devis MIORIN
Liquigas - Bianchi 16'09"
121.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana 16'53"
122.
David LATASA LASA
Comunidad Valenciana
123.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
124.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Caffita 17'43"
125.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi 18'24"
126.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 18'31"
127.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
128.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
129.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
130.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi
131.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Domina Vacanze
132.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
133.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
134.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
135.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
136.
Leif HOSTE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
137.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
138.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
139.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
140.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
141.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
142.
Ian MCLEOD
Française des Jeux
143.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
144.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi
145.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas - Bianchi
146.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
147.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
148.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
149.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
150.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC
151.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Relax - Fuenlabrada
152.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
153.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
154.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo
155.
Frédéric GUESDON
Française des Jeux
156.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
157.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
158.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
159.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
160.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
161.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
162.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Bouygues Telecom
163.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
164.
Tom STEELS
Davitamon - Lotto
165.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
166.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 18'57"
167.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner 22'13"
168.
Jukka VASTARANTA
Rabobank 27'04"
169.
Matej JURČO
Domina Vacanze
170.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
171.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
172.
Gorka GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
173.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
174.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
175.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
176.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze
177.
Frédéric FINOT
Française des Jeux 43'41"
178.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Française des Jeux 44'20"
179.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic 44'59"
180.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom 45'33"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Cuenca - Valdelinares

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 217 km

Date: 1 September 2005