GT

Giro d'Italia 2006  |  Stage 1. Seraing I.T.T.   

89th edition

6.2 km, 6 May 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 07'50"
2.
Bradley MCGEE
Française des Jeux 11"
3.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems 13"
4.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Gerolsteiner
5.
Serhiy GONCHAR
T-Mobile Team 15"
6.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 16"
7.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
8.
Michael ROGERS
T-Mobile Team 17"
9.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner 18"
10.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas 19"
11.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - Fondital 20"
12.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 21"
13.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC 23"
14.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC 25"
15.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Fondital
16.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 26"
17.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank 27"
18.
Carlos SASTRE
Team CSC
19.
Remmert WIELINGA
Quick Step - Innergetic
20.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 28"
21.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 29"
22.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
23.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas 30"
24.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 31"
25.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
26.
Michele SCARPONI
Astana - Würth Team
27.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom 32"
28.
Olaf POLLACK
T-Mobile Team 33"
29.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 34"
30.
Tomas VAITKUS
Ag2r Prévoyance 35"
31.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
32.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Fondital
33.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Quick Step - Innergetic 36"
34.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
35.
Bert ROESEMS
Davitamon - Lotto
36.
Serge BAGUET
Quick Step - Innergetic
37.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Fondital
38.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 37"
39.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
40.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems 38"
41.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
42.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Bouygues Telecom
43.
Inigo CUESTA LÓPEZ DE CASTRO
Team CSC 39"
44.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas
45.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Quick Step - Innergetic
46.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Quick Step - Innergetic
47.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Française des Jeux
48.
Philippe GILBERT
Française des Jeux
49.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital 40"
50.
Rémi PAURIOL
Crédit Agricole 41"
51.
Matthew WHITE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
52.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
53.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
54.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 42"
55.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana - Würth Team
56.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
57.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC
58.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
59.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
60.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 43"
61.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux
62.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 44"
63.
Axel MERCKX
Phonak Hearing Systems
64.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
65.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
66.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC 45"
67.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
68.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Lampre - Fondital 46"
69.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
70.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
71.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
72.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
73.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
74.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 48"
75.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
76.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
77.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Française des Jeux
78.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Team Milram 49"
79.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas
80.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team
81.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
82.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom 50"
83.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prévoyance
84.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 51"
85.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
86.
Maxime MONFORT
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 52"
87.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
88.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
89.
John GADRET
Ag2r Prévoyance
90.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Milram 53"
91.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana - Würth Team
92.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 54"
93.
Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY
Phonak Hearing Systems
94.
Stef CLEMENT
Bouygues Telecom
95.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
96.
Cristian MORENI
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
97.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Liquigas 55"
98.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
99.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems
100.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Team Milram
101.
Josep JUFRE POU
Davitamon - Lotto
102.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
103.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Astana - Würth Team
104.
Jörg LUDEWIG
T-Mobile Team
105.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank 56"
106.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Française des Jeux
107.
Piotr MAZUR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
108.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
109.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
110.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 57"
111.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
112.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Crédit Agricole
113.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 58"
114.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Ag2r Prévoyance
115.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
116.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto
117.
Renaud DION
Ag2r Prévoyance 59"
118.
Elia RIGOTTO
Team Milram
119.
Jose Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 01'00"
120.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Team Milram
121.
Sylvain CALZATI
Ag2r Prévoyance
122.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas
123.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'01"
124.
Guido TRENTIN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
125.
Wladimir BELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
126.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r Prévoyance 01'02"
127.
Miguel Ángel RUBIANO CHÁVEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
128.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
129.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
130.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ
Astana - Würth Team
131.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto 01'03"
132.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Astana - Würth Team
133.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
134.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Française des Jeux 01'04"
135.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - Fondital
136.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
137.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r Prévoyance
138.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
139.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank 01'05"
140.
Jan KUYCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
141.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
142.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
143.
Marco FERTONANI
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 01'06"
144.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
145.
Christophe EDALEINE
Crédit Agricole 01'07"
146.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Astana - Würth Team 01'08"
147.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
148.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
149.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Bouygues Telecom
150.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Astana - Würth Team 01'09"
151.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
152.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
153.
František RABOŇ
T-Mobile Team 01'10"
154.
William BONNET
Crédit Agricole 01'11"
155.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'12"
156.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
157.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto 01'13"
158.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
159.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
160.
Fortunato BALIANI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
161.
Koen DE KORT
Astana - Würth Team
162.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
163.
Andy FLICKINGER
Bouygues Telecom 01'14"
164.
Antton LUENGO CELAYA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'15"
165.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
166.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Française des Jeux
167.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
168.
Santo ANZÀ
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
169.
Vladimir EFIMKIN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
170.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole 01'16"
171.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
172.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom 01'17"
173.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
174.
Aaron OLSON
Saunier Duval - Prodir
175.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team 01'19"
176.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Phonak Hearing Systems
177.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'20"
178.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Fondital
179.
Sergio BARBERO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
180.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank 01'21"
181.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
182.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 01'22"
183.
Mickaël DELAGE
Française des Jeux 01'23"
184.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'24"
185.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
186.
Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 01'25"
187.
Andoni ARANAGA AZKUNE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'27"
188.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom 01'29"
189.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 01'31"
190.
Moisés ALDAPE CHÁVEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
191.
Yohann GÈNE
Bouygues Telecom
192.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 01'32"
193.
Alberto LODDO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 01'39"
194.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'44"
195.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank 01'49"
196.
Beñat ALBIZURI ARANSOLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'50"
197.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'52"
198.
Carl NAIBO
Ag2r Prévoyance 01'53"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Seraing I.T.T.

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6.2 km

Date: 6 May 2006