GT

Giro d'Italia 2008  |  Stage 2. Cefalu - Agrigento   

91st edition

207 km, 11 May 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Riccardo RICCÒ
Scott - American Beef 5h48'35"
2.
Danilo DI LUCA
LPR Brakes - Ballan
3.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
4.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
5.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
6.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
7.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Française des Jeux 04"
8.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas 08"
9.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Scott - American Beef
10.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana 10"
11.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Quick Step
12.
Chris Anker SØRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
13.
Morris POSSONI
Team Columbia
14.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre
15.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
16.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Silence - Lotto
17.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
18.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana
19.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
20.
Luca MAZZANTI
Tinkoff Credit Systems 20"
21.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas
22.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Barloworld
23.
Emanuele SELLA
CSF Group Navigare
24.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
25.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes - Ballan
26.
Bradley MCGEE
Team CSC Saxo Bank
27.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia
28.
Eros CAPECCHI
Scott - American Beef
29.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Caisse d'Epargne
30.
Christian PFANNBERGER
Barloworld
31.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
32.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
33.
Dries DEVENYNS
Silence - Lotto
34.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step
35.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Barloworld
36.
Gilberto SIMONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
37.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Astana 31"
38.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Astana
39.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems
40.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC Saxo Bank
41.
Marco PINOTTI
Team Columbia
42.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
43.
Fortunato BALIANI
CSF Group Navigare
44.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre
45.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
CSF Group Navigare 34"
46.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Liquigas
47.
Simon ŠPILAK
Lampre
48.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
49.
Vladimir GUSEV
Astana
50.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
51.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Silence - Lotto
52.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
53.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
54.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Quick Step
55.
José Rodolfo SERPA PÉREZ
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 38"
56.
René MANDRI
Ag2r La Mondiale 47"
57.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
58.
Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNÁNDEZ
Barloworld 54"
59.
Philip DEIGNAN
Ag2r La Mondiale
60.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
61.
Hubert SCHWAB
Quick Step
62.
Dario CATALDO
Liquigas
63.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Barloworld
64.
Matthias RUSS
Gerolsteiner
65.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas
66.
Paolo BAILETTI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
67.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
68.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
69.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Française des Jeux
70.
Serguei KLIMOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
71.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Scott - American Beef
72.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step
73.
Kevin SEELDRAYERS
Quick Step 01'00"
74.
Carlos José OCHOA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 01'03"
75.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Scott - American Beef 01'12"
76.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Scott - American Beef
77.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Caisse d'Epargne
78.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
79.
Bingen FERNÁNDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
80.
Sergio GHISALBERTI
Team Milram
81.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
CSF Group Navigare
82.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
83.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne 01'19"
84.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Quick Step
85.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
86.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Gerolsteiner
87.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 01'39"
88.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
89.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas 01'51"
90.
Danilo HONDO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 02'03"
91.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
92.
Ruslan IVANOV
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli 02'04"
93.
Mikaël CHEREL
Française des Jeux
94.
Guillaume LEVARLET
Française des Jeux
95.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
96.
Blaise SONNERY
Ag2r La Mondiale
97.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
98.
Daniele NARDELLO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
99.
Jure GOLČER
LPR Brakes - Ballan
100.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
101.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
102.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
103.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne 02'54"
104.
Nicolas HARTMANN
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 02'57"
105.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30 03'03"
106.
Marco VELO
Team Milram 03'16"
107.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
108.
Francesco GAVAZZI
Lampre
109.
Lilian JÉGOU
Française des Jeux 03'34"
110.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step 03'53"
111.
Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO
Barloworld 04'39"
112.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Barloworld
113.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
114.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
115.
Matej JURČO
Team Milram 04'51"
116.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
117.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC Saxo Bank 05'24"
118.
Mauro FACCI
Quick Step 05'37"
119.
František RABOŇ
Team Columbia
120.
Matteo PRIAMO
CSF Group Navigare
121.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Team CSC Saxo Bank
122.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
123.
Geert STEURS
Silence - Lotto
124.
Josu AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
125.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
126.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank
127.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank
128.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes - Ballan
129.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
130.
Anders LUND
Team CSC Saxo Bank
131.
Yann HUGUET
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
132.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram 07'46"
133.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
134.
Jérémy ROY
Française des Jeux
135.
Adam HANSEN
Team Columbia
136.
Geraint THOMAS
Barloworld
137.
Thomas FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner 07'55"
138.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Barloworld
139.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
CSF Group Navigare
140.
Markus EICHLER
Team Milram
141.
Paolo BOSSONI
Lampre
142.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
143.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
144.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
145.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
146.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
147.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 11'01"
148.
Alberto LODDO
Tinkoff Credit Systems 11'40"
149.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
150.
Nikolai TRUSOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
151.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank
152.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
153.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia
154.
Mathieu PERGET
Caisse d'Epargne
155.
Filippo SAVINI
CSF Group Navigare
156.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
157.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
158.
Bradley WIGGINS
Team Columbia
159.
Nick GATES
Silence - Lotto
160.
Robbie MCEWEN
Silence - Lotto
161.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner
162.
Laurent MANGEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
163.
Lander APERRIBAY
Euskaltel - Euskadi
164.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
165.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Scott - American Beef
166.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
167.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
168.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Lampre
169.
Alexander SEROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
170.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
171.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
172.
David LOOSLI
Lampre
173.
Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA
CSF Group Navigare
174.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Française des Jeux
175.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
176.
Tony MARTIN
Team Columbia
177.
Timothy GUDSELL
Française des Jeux
178.
Fabio BALDATO
Lampre
179.
Nicolas ROUSSEAU
Ag2r La Mondiale
180.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia
181.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
182.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
183.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Scott - American Beef
184.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Scott - American Beef
185.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
186.
Tom STUBBE
Française des Jeux
187.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
188.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
189.
Dionisio GALPARSORO MARTINEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
190.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
191.
Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
192.
Dominique CORNU
Silence - Lotto
193.
Steve MORABITO
Astana
194.
Danny PATE
Garmin - Chipotle p/b H30
195.
Graeme BROWN
Rabobank 12'52"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Cefalu - Agrigento

Distance: 207 km

Date: 11 May 2008