GT

Vuelta a España 2008  |  Stage 7. Barbastro - Naturlandia-La Rabassa   

63rd edition

223.2 km, 6 September 2008

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre 6h15'51"
2.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia 02'42"
3.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Astana 02'45"
4.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne 02'50"
5.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Astana
6.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
7.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC Saxo Bank
8.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne 03'03"
9.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre 03'11"
10.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
11.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
12.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Team CSC Saxo Bank 03'15"
13.
Oliver ZAUGG
Gerolsteiner
14.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank 03'21"
15.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
16.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Andalucia - Cajasur 03'39"
17.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC Saxo Bank
18.
Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL
Caisse d'Epargne 03'40"
19.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
20.
Dominique CORNU
Silence - Lotto 03'46"
21.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'48"
22.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia 03'58"
23.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana 04'13"
24.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank 04'18"
25.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne 04'20"
26.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre
27.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC Saxo Bank 05'33"
28.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram 06'37"
29.
Ivan ROVNY
Tinkoff Credit Systems 07'33"
30.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step 07'40"
31.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre 07'41"
32.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
33.
Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
34.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank 07'44"
35.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
36.
Nicolas ROCHE
Crédit Agricole
37.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana 08'29"
38.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale 09'02"
39.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia 09'25"
40.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 09'37"
41.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Tinkoff Credit Systems 09'40"
42.
Roy SENTJENS
Silence - Lotto 09'57"
43.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Francaise des Jeux 09'59"
44.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
45.
Carlos CASTAÑO PANADERO
Xacobeo Galicia
46.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
47.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step 10'30"
48.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre 10'45"
49.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
50.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom 10'46"
51.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
52.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana 11'25"
53.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Xacobeo Galicia 11'52"
54.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole 12'07"
55.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 12'36"
56.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
57.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
58.
Evgeni PETROV
Tinkoff Credit Systems 14'15"
59.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Silence - Lotto 16'07"
60.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
61.
Nikita ESKOV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
62.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
63.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
64.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole 16'15"
65.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 17'12"
66.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
67.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
68.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
69.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia 18'35"
70.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Astana
71.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
72.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia - Cajasur
73.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
74.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team CSC Saxo Bank
75.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC Saxo Bank
76.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Silence - Lotto
77.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
78.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
79.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank 18'38"
80.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC Saxo Bank
81.
Andrea TONTI
Quick Step
82.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
83.
Gabriel RASCH
Crédit Agricole
84.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
85.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Bouygues Telecom 19'22"
86.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 19'44"
87.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne 20'42"
88.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale 22'48"
89.
Pieter JACOBS
Silence - Lotto 22'56"
90.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Gerolsteiner
91.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia - Cajasur 24'28"
92.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia - Cajasur 24'48"
93.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale 24'49"
94.
Mathias FRANK
Gerolsteiner 29'40"
95.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto 29'55"
96.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
97.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
98.
Filippo POZZATO
Liquigas
99.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
100.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
101.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
102.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram
103.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
104.
Enrico FRANZOI
Liquigas
105.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
107.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre
108.
Mauro SANTAMBROGIO
Lampre
109.
Stephan SCHRECK
Gerolsteiner
110.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
111.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre
112.
Mickaël DELAGE
Francaise des Jeux
113.
Juan Javier ESTRADA RUIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
114.
Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES
Tinkoff Credit Systems
115.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale
116.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom
117.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
118.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
119.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Tinkoff Credit Systems
120.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
121.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
122.
Arnaud LABBE
Bouygues Telecom
123.
Renaud DION
Ag2r La Mondiale
124.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
125.
Tomas VAITKUS
Astana
126.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
127.
Christian KUX
Team Milram
128.
Juan José HAEDO
Team CSC Saxo Bank
129.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
130.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas
131.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
132.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
133.
Matej JURČO
Team Milram
134.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step
135.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas
136.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas
137.
Jelle VANENDERT
Francaise des Jeux
138.
Dimitri CHAMPION
Bouygues Telecom
139.
Oscar GATTO
Gerolsteiner
140.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
141.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
142.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
143.
Claudio CORIONI
Liquigas
144.
Pavel BRUTT
Tinkoff Credit Systems
145.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
146.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Andalucia - Cajasur
147.
Sebastian SCHWAGER
Team Milram
148.
Artur GAJEK
Team Milram
149.
Kevin DE WEERT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
150.
Nick NUYENS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
151.
Francis MOUREY
Francaise des Jeux
152.
Bart DOCKX
Silence - Lotto
153.
Christophe KERN
Crédit Agricole
154.
Stéphane POULHIES
Ag2r La Mondiale
155.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
156.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r La Mondiale
157.
Jean Marc MARINO
Crédit Agricole
158.
Jeremy HUNT
Crédit Agricole 30'07"
159.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step 30'08"
160.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
161.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana 30'10"
162.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre 30'49"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Barbastro - Naturlandia-La Rabassa

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 223.2 km

Date: 6 September 2008