GT

Vuelta a España 2009  |  Stage 5. Tarragona - Vinaros   

64th edition

174 km, 3 September 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
André GREIPEL
Team Columbia - HTC 4h27'54"
2.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
3.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas
4.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Slipstream
5.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom
6.
Jürgen ROELANDTS
Silence - Lotto
7.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
8.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
9.
Davide VIGANO
Fuji - Servetto
10.
Francisco Jose PACHECO TORRES
Contentpolis - Ampo
11.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cervelo Test Team
12.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
13.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - NGC
14.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank
15.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
16.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
17.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
18.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team Saxo Bank
19.
Marcel SIEBERG
Team Columbia - HTC
20.
Mickaël DELAGE
Silence - Lotto
21.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
22.
Eduard VORGANOV
Xacobeo Galicia
23.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Team Milram
24.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
25.
Cadel EVANS
Silence - Lotto
26.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Slipstream
27.
Alexander EFIMKIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
28.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale
29.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
30.
Christophe BRANDT
Silence - Lotto
31.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
32.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
33.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
34.
David GARCIA DA PENA
Xacobeo Galicia
35.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
37.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank
38.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
39.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
Eros CAPECCHI
Fuji - Servetto
41.
Johnny HOOGERLAND
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
42.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
43.
Olivier BONNAIRE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
44.
Francis DE GREEF
Silence - Lotto
45.
Philippe GILBERT
Silence - Lotto
46.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
BBox Bouygues Telecom
47.
Timothy GUDSELL
Francaise des Jeux
48.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
49.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
50.
Karsten KROON
Team Saxo Bank
51.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Quick Step
52.
Manuel VAZQUEZ HUESO
Contentpolis - Ampo
53.
Gustavo DOMINGUEZ LEMOS
Xacobeo Galicia
54.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Saxo Bank
55.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
56.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team
57.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team Saxo Bank
58.
Jakob FUGLSANG
Team Saxo Bank
59.
Kim KIRCHEN
Team Columbia - HTC
60.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas
61.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
62.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - NGC
63.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - NGC
64.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
65.
Martin VELITS
Team Milram
66.
Bram TANKINK
Rabobank
67.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
68.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
69.
Michael SCHÄR
Astana
70.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
71.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
72.
José Luis RUBIERA
Astana
73.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Astana
74.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur
75.
Matthieu LADAGNOUS
Francaise des Jeux
76.
Oliver ZAUGG
Liquigas
77.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
78.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
79.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Fuji - Servetto
80.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Fuji - Servetto
81.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia
82.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana
83.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team Milram
84.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
85.
Damien MONIER
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
86.
Arkaitz DURAN AROCA
Fuji - Servetto
87.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
88.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Andalucia Cajasur
89.
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Andalucia Cajasur
90.
Jesus ROSENDO PRADO
Andalucia Cajasur
91.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
92.
Michael ALBASINI
Team Columbia - HTC
93.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne
95.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
96.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia Cajasur
97.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Cervelo Test Team
98.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
99.
Amaël MOINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
100.
Daniel NAVARRO GARCÍA
Astana
101.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
102.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team
103.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
104.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
105.
Rein TAARAMÄE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
106.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
107.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Andalucia Cajasur
108.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
109.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
110.
Svein TUFT
Garmin - Slipstream
111.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
112.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
113.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Francaise des Jeux
114.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
115.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
116.
Sylwester SZMYD
Liquigas
117.
Emanuele BINDI
Lampre - NGC
118.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank
119.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
120.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
121.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step
122.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
123.
Maciej BODNAR
Liquigas
124.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
125.
Jens MOURIS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
126.
Jean Eudes DEMARET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
127.
Andy SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
128.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
129.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
130.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram
131.
Javier BENITEZ POMARES
Contentpolis - Ampo
132.
Gregory HENDERSON
Team Columbia - HTC
133.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne
134.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
135.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
136.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
137.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Fuji - Servetto
138.
Julien LOUBET
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
John GADRET
Ag2r La Mondiale
140.
Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA
Contentpolis - Ampo
141.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Xacobeo Galicia
142.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Francaise des Jeux
143.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Astana
144.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
Francaise des Jeux
145.
Daniel MARTIN
Garmin - Slipstream
146.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
147.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
148.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
149.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Slipstream
150.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
BBox Bouygues Telecom
151.
František RABOŇ
Team Columbia - HTC
152.
Ignatas KONOVALOVAS
Cervelo Test Team
153.
Vincent JÉRÔME
BBox Bouygues Telecom
154.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
155.
Adam HANSEN
Team Columbia - HTC
156.
Anthony ROUX
Francaise des Jeux
157.
Mikaël CHEREL
Francaise des Jeux
158.
Matthias RUSS
Team Milram
159.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
160.
Franck BOUYER
BBox Bouygues Telecom 02'01"
161.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
162.
Francesco TOMEI
Lampre - NGC
163.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia Cajasur
164.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Slipstream
165.
Jose RUIZ SANCHEZ
Andalucia Cajasur
166.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
167.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Contentpolis - Ampo 02'02"
168.
Mikel GAZTAÑAGA ETXEBERRIA
Contentpolis - Ampo
169.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
170.
Vitaliy BUTS
Lampre - NGC
171.
Oscar GARCIA CASARRUBIOS PINTOR
Contentpolis - Ampo
172.
Alberto FERNANDEZ SAINZ
Xacobeo Galicia
173.
Allan DAVIS
Quick Step
174.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto
175.
Matthew LLOYD
Silence - Lotto
176.
Alan PÉREZ LEZAUN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
177.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram
178.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Team Columbia - HTC 03'45"
179.
Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA
Contentpolis - Ampo
180.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - NGC
181.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
Andalucia Cajasur 04'38"
182.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
183.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
184.
Tom LEEZER
Rabobank
185.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Saxo Bank
186.
Christian MEIER
Garmin - Slipstream
187.
Sergio DOMINGUEZ MUNOZ
Contentpolis - Ampo
188.
Damien GAUDIN
BBox Bouygues Telecom
189.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
190.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
191.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
192.
Marco MARCATO
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 04'42"
193.
Matthé PRONK
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
194.
Lars BOOM
Rabobank
195.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale 07'03"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Tarragona - Vinaros

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 174 km

Date: 3 September 2009