GT

Giro d'Italia 2005  |  Stage 4. Giffoni Valle Piana - Frosinone   

88th edition

220 km, 11 May 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 5h10'09"
2.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas - Bianchi
3.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
4.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
5.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze 02"
6.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic 04"
7.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
8.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi
9.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
10.
Cristian MORENI
Quick Step - Innergetic
11.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Caffita
12.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
13.
Stefano GARZELLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
14.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
15.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
16.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
17.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
18.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
19.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
20.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
21.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
22.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
23.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
24.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
25.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
26.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita
27.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas - Bianchi
28.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
29.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
30.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
31.
Simone CADAMURO
Domina Vacanze
32.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
33.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
34.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
35.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
36.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto
37.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
38.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC
39.
Wladimir BELLI
Domina Vacanze
40.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
41.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
42.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
44.
Andrea TONTI
Lampre - Caffita
45.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
T-Mobile Team
46.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Domina Vacanze
47.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
48.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
49.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Caffita
50.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita 15"
51.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita 31"
52.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Liquigas - Bianchi
53.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank 35"
54.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank 40"
55.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 43"
56.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Française des Jeux
57.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
58.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
59.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
61.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Française des Jeux
62.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
63.
Lilian JÉGOU
Française des Jeux
64.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
65.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
66.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
67.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Lampre - Caffita
68.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux
69.
Olaf POLLACK
T-Mobile Team
70.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
71.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
72.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
73.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
74.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
75.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita
76.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
77.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
78.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner 51"
79.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
81.
Oliver ZAUGG
Saunier Duval - Prodir
82.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
83.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
84.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
85.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
86.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
87.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
88.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
89.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto 56"
90.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole 57"
91.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC 59"
92.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
93.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems
94.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
95.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
96.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Crédit Agricole
97.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
98.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
99.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 01'13"
100.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas - Bianchi
101.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 01'15"
102.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 01'18"
103.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
104.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 01'21"
105.
Bram SCHMITZ
T-Mobile Team
106.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team
107.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
108.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
109.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic
110.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
111.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole 01'31"
112.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto 01'34"
113.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak Hearing Systems 01'38"
114.
Marco FERTONANI
Domina Vacanze
115.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
116.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
117.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
118.
René ANDRLE
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 01'42"
119.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
120.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
121.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto 01'45"
122.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Davitamon - Lotto
123.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
124.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto
125.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Crédit Agricole
126.
Toni TAULER
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
127.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 01'58"
128.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
129.
David NAVAS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
130.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
131.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze 02'02"
132.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 02'04"
133.
Juan José COBO ACEBO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 02'11"
134.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 02'13"
135.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone 02'19"
136.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
137.
Antonio CRUZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 02'24"
138.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom 02'29"
139.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team
140.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 02'41"
141.
Mark RENSHAW
Française des Jeux 02'53"
142.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 03'57"
143.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 04'05"
144.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
145.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
146.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
147.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
148.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Rabobank
149.
Trent WILSON
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
150.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
151.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank
152.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
153.
Moreno DI BIASE
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
154.
Frank HØJ
Gerolsteiner
155.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Caffita
156.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
157.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 04'41"
158.
Ivan QUARANTA
Domina Vacanze
159.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank 04'55"
160.
Brian VANDBORG
Team CSC
161.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
162.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
163.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
164.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
165.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
166.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
167.
Sergio ESCOBAR ROURE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
168.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
169.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
170.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
171.
Matthew WILSON
Française des Jeux 05'16"
172.
Freddy BICHOT
Française des Jeux
173.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas - Bianchi 06'10"
174.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
175.
Brett LANCASTER
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
176.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems 06'37"
177.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
178.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
179.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team 07'21"
180.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
181.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
182.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
183.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
184.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
185.
Russel VAN HOUT
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
186.
Sascha URWEIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
187.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Domina Vacanze 09'12"
188.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC
189.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze
190.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC
191.
Baden COOKE
Française des Jeux
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Giffoni Valle Piana - Frosinone

Distance: 220 km

Date: 11 May 2005