Tirreno - Adriatico 2009  |  Stage 1. Cecina - Capannori   

44th edition

145 km, 11 March 2009

Rider Team Time
1.
Julien EL FARES
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3h34'03"
2.
Vladimir DUMA
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
3.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas 12"
4.
Alessandro PETACCHI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
5.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step
6.
Fabian WEGMANN
Team Milram
7.
Enrico ROSSI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
8.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
9.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
10.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team Saxo Bank
11.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
12.
George HINCAPIE
Team Columbia - HTC
13.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
14.
Luca MAZZANTI
Team Katusha
15.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Team Columbia - HTC
16.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Barloworld
17.
Stefano GARZELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
18.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Lampre - NGC
19.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Garmin - Slipstream
20.
Ivan BASSO
Liquigas
21.
Linus GERDEMANN
Team Milram
22.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas
23.
Simon GERRANS
Cervelo Test Team
24.
Danilo DI LUCA
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
25.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Astana
26.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team Columbia - HTC
27.
Andy SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
28.
Peter VELITS
Team Milram
29.
Davide REBELLIN
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
30.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
31.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
32.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Silence - Lotto
33.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
34.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
35.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Fuji - Servetto
36.
Dries DEVENYNS
Quick Step
37.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas
38.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
39.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne
40.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
41.
Robert GESINK
Rabobank
42.
Eros CAPECCHI
Fuji - Servetto
43.
Thomas DEKKER
Silence - Lotto
44.
Michele SCARPONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
45.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
46.
Gilberto SIMONI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
47.
Valerio AGNOLI
Liquigas 33"
48.
Lloyd MONDORY
Ag2r La Mondiale 01'16"
49.
Robbie MCEWEN
Team Katusha
50.
Peter WROLICH
Team Milram
51.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
52.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - NGC
53.
Luca PAOLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
54.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Silence - Lotto
55.
Yoann OFFREDO
Française des Jeux
56.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
BBox Bouygues Telecom
57.
Alberto ONGARATO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
58.
Maurizio BIONDO
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
59.
Didac ORTEGA ORTS
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
60.
Francesco FAILLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
61.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - NGC
62.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Ag2r La Mondiale
63.
Luis Ángel MATÉ MARDONES
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
64.
Gianni MEERSMAN
Française des Jeux
65.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
66.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Fuji - Servetto
67.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox Bouygues Telecom
68.
Martin ELMIGER
Ag2r La Mondiale
69.
Serguei KLIMOV
Team Katusha
70.
Thor HUSHOVD
Cervelo Test Team
71.
Gabriele BOSISIO
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
72.
Marco VELO
Quick Step
73.
Daniel LLOYD
Cervelo Test Team
74.
Fabio SABATINI
Liquigas
75.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step
76.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Astana
77.
Vasil KIRYIENKA
Caisse d'Epargne
78.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team Saxo Bank
79.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
80.
Diego CACCIA
Barloworld
81.
Jérôme COPPEL
Française des Jeux
82.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
83.
Ivan VELASCO MURILLO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
84.
Paul MARTENS
Rabobank
85.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Fuji - Servetto
86.
Josu AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Barloworld
88.
Michael ALBASINI
Team Columbia - HTC
89.
Marcin SAPA
Lampre - NGC 01'57"
90.
Angelo FURLAN
Lampre - NGC
91.
Edvald BOASSON HAGEN
Team Columbia - HTC
92.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
93.
Baden COOKE
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
94.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - NGC
95.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Slipstream
96.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana
97.
Massimo CODOL
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
98.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Quick Step
99.
Svein TUFT
Garmin - Slipstream
100.
Christopher SUTTON
Garmin - Slipstream
101.
William FRISCHKORN
Garmin - Slipstream
102.
Massimiliano MORI
Lampre - NGC
103.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
104.
Andreas KLIER
Cervelo Test Team
105.
René MANDRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
106.
Sergey RENEV
Astana
107.
Bernhard EISEL
Team Columbia - HTC
108.
Arnaud COYOT
Caisse d'Epargne
109.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
110.
Mauro DA DALTO
Lampre - NGC
111.
Jean Eudes DEMARET
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
112.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Caisse d'Epargne
113.
Dominique ROLLIN
Cervelo Test Team
114.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Française des Jeux
115.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Slipstream
116.
Ángel MADRAZO RUIZ
Caisse d'Epargne
117.
Gabriel RASCH
Cervelo Test Team
118.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank
119.
Borut BOŽIČ
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
120.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
121.
Anthony ROUX
Française des Jeux
122.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
123.
Matteo CARRARA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
124.
Pavel BRUTT
Team Katusha
125.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Milram
126.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
127.
Alessandro DONATI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
128.
Bingen FERNÁNDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
129.
Marco CORTI
Barloworld
130.
Sergei IVANOV
Team Katusha
131.
Riccardo CHIARINI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
132.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Astana
133.
Charles WEGELIUS
Silence - Lotto
134.
Giairo ERMETI
LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
135.
Francesco GINANNI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
136.
Vincent JÉRÔME
BBox Bouygues Telecom
137.
Arnaud LABBE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
138.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'41"
139.
Aurélien CLERC
Ag2r La Mondiale 04'43"
140.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Saxo Bank
141.
Bert GRABSCH
Team Columbia - HTC
142.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Barloworld
143.
Sebastian LANG
Silence - Lotto
144.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team Saxo Bank
145.
Alexandr PLIUSCHIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
146.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r La Mondiale
147.
Maryan HARY
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
148.
Lieuwe WESTRA
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
149.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
150.
Ermanno CAPELLI
Fuji - Servetto
151.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
152.
Jens MOURIS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
153.
Allan DAVIS
Quick Step
154.
Geraint THOMAS
Barloworld
155.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
156.
Rui Alberto Faria da COSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
157.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Astana
158.
Gerald CIOLEK
Team Milram
159.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Barloworld
160.
Roger HAMMOND
Cervelo Test Team
161.
Manuel BELLETTI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
162.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Française des Jeux
163.
Anthony GESLIN
Française des Jeux
164.
Robert HUNTER
Barloworld
165.
Gregory RAST
Astana
166.
Maarten WYNANTS
Quick Step
167.
Aitor GALDÓS ALONSO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
168.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
169.
Davide VIGANO
Fuji - Servetto
170.
Mattia GAVAZZI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
171.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
172.
Rony MARTIAS
BBox Bouygues Telecom
173.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
174.
Wim DE VOCHT
Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 07'14"
175.
Brett LANCASTER
Cervelo Test Team
176.
Marc DE MAAR
Rabobank
177.
Servais KNAVEN
Team Milram
178.
Saïd HADDOU
BBox Bouygues Telecom
179.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
BBox Bouygues Telecom
180.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Team Katusha
181.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
182.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team Saxo Bank
183.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team Columbia - HTC
184.
Michael FRIEDMAN
Garmin - Slipstream
185.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Liquigas
186.
Filippo SIMEONI
Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
187.
Leif HOSTE
Silence - Lotto
188.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli
189.
Frank HØJ
Team Saxo Bank
190.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step
191.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank
192.
Olivier KAISEN
Silence - Lotto
193.
Mario AERTS
Silence - Lotto
194.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Française des Jeux
195.
Andoni LAFUENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
196.
Rick FLENS
Rabobank
197.
Martijn MAASKANT
Garmin - Slipstream
198.
Daniele NARDELLO
Fuji - Servetto
199.
Jesús DEL NERO MONTES
Fuji - Servetto
200.
Alexandre BLAIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Cecina - Capannori

Distance: 145 km

Date: 11 March 2009