GT

Vuelta a España 2010  |  Stage 5. Guadix - Lorca   

65th edition

198.8 km, 1 September 2010

Rider Team Time
1.
Tyler FARRAR
Garmin - Transitions 5h03'36"
2.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
3.
Mark CAVENDISH
Team HTC - Columbia
4.
Wouter WEYLANDT
Quick Step
5.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
6.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
FDJ
7.
Robert FÖRSTER
Team Milram
8.
Denis GALIMZYANOV
Team Katusha
9.
Theo BOS
Cervelo Test Team
10.
Greg VAN AVERMAET
Omega Pharma - Lotto
11.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
12.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
FDJ
13.
Manuel ORTEGA OCANA
Andalucia - Cajasur
14.
William BONNET
BBox Bouygues Telecom
15.
Daniele BENNATI
Liquigas - Doimo
16.
Gonzalo RABUNAL RIOS
Xacobeo Galicia
17.
Johannes FRÖHLINGER
Team Milram
18.
Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO
Footon - Servetto
19.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Lampre - Farnese Vini
20.
Sébastien HINAULT
Ag2r La Mondiale
21.
Ian STANNARD
Sky Professional Cycling Team
22.
Juan José HAEDO
Team Saxo Bank
23.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Astana
24.
Allan DAVIS
Astana
25.
Nicolas ROCHE
Ag2r La Mondiale
26.
Jorge Martin MONTENEGRO
Andalucia - Cajasur
27.
Guillaume BONNAFOND
Ag2r La Mondiale
28.
Thomas PETERSON
Garmin - Transitions
29.
Philippe GILBERT
Omega Pharma - Lotto
30.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Caisse d'Epargne
31.
Ezequiel MOSQUERA MÍGUEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
32.
Alexandre PICHOT
BBox Bouygues Telecom
33.
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
Team HTC - Columbia
34.
Valentin IGLINSKIY
Astana
35.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
Caisse d'Epargne
36.
Niki TERPSTRA
Team Milram
37.
Danilo HONDO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
38.
Andreas STAUFF
Quick Step
39.
Andrey ZEITS
Astana
40.
Jacopo GUARNIERI
Liquigas - Doimo
41.
Jan BAKELANTS
Omega Pharma - Lotto
42.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Sky Professional Cycling Team
43.
Peter VELITS
Team HTC - Columbia
44.
Dominik ROELS
Team Milram
45.
Vladimir ISAYCHEV
Xacobeo Galicia
46.
Enrico GASPAROTTO
Astana
47.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r La Mondiale
48.
Vincenzo NIBALI
Liquigas - Doimo
49.
Maciej PATERSKI
Liquigas - Doimo
50.
Paul VOSS
Team Milram
51.
Nikolas MAES
Quick Step
52.
Romain ZINGLE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
53.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Team HTC - Columbia
54.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Quick Step
55.
Markus FOTHEN
Team Milram
56.
Thomas DANIELSON
Garmin - Transitions
57.
Laurens TEN DAM
Rabobank
58.
Jean-Christophe PÉRAUD
Omega Pharma - Lotto
59.
Filippo POZZATO
Team Katusha
60.
Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
61.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
62.
Vladimir GUSEV
Team Katusha
63.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
64.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
65.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Andalucia - Cajasur
66.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
67.
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Cervelo Test Team
68.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
69.
Mikaël CHEREL
FDJ
70.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
71.
Juan José OROZ UGALDE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
72.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
FDJ
73.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Sky Professional Cycling Team
74.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Team Katusha
75.
Yoann OFFREDO
FDJ
76.
Gustavo CÉSAR VELOSO
Xacobeo Galicia
77.
Enrique MATA
Footon - Servetto
78.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne
79.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
80.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Footon - Servetto
81.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
82.
Markus EICHLER
Team Milram
83.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Cervelo Test Team
84.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
85.
Rémy DI GREGORIO
FDJ
86.
Sergey RENEV
Astana
87.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step
88.
Gustavo RODRIGUEZ IGLESIAS
Xacobeo Galicia
89.
Dario CATALDO
Quick Step
90.
Vincent JÉRÔME
BBox Bouygues Telecom
91.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Cervelo Test Team
92.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Team Katusha
93.
Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
Xacobeo Galicia
94.
Simon GERRANS
Sky Professional Cycling Team
95.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team Saxo Bank
96.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
97.
Josep JUFRE POU
Astana
98.
Vladimir KARPETS
Team Katusha
99.
Andy SCHLECK
Team Saxo Bank
100.
Roman KREUZIGER
Liquigas - Doimo
101.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Team Saxo Bank
102.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Footon - Servetto
103.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Rabobank
104.
Serafin MARTINEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
105.
Marcos GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ
Xacobeo Galicia
106.
Arthur VICHOT
FDJ
107.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
108.
Oliver ZAUGG
Liquigas - Doimo
109.
Pablo URTASUN PÉREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
110.
Lars Petter NORDHAUG
Sky Professional Cycling Team
111.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Caisse d'Epargne
112.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Caisse d'Epargne
113.
Javier MORENO BAZÁN
Andalucia - Cajasur
114.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Team Katusha
115.
Mikhail IGNATYEV
Team Katusha
116.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Caisse d'Epargne
117.
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Caisse d'Epargne
118.
Mauro FINETTO
Liquigas - Doimo
119.
Manuele MORI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
120.
Matthew WILSON
Garmin - Transitions
121.
Blel KADRI
Ag2r La Mondiale
122.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Lampre - Farnese Vini
123.
Matthieu SPRICK
BBox Bouygues Telecom
124.
Tony GALLOPIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
125.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team HTC - Columbia
126.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
127.
Anders LUND
Team Saxo Bank
128.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
129.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cervelo Test Team
130.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r La Mondiale
131.
Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
132.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r La Mondiale
133.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Garmin - Transitions
134.
Juan Javier ESTRADA RUIZ
Andalucia - Cajasur
135.
Martin PEDERSEN
Footon - Servetto
136.
Ivan SANTAROMITA
Liquigas - Doimo
137.
Pierre CAZAUX
FDJ
138.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Ag2r La Mondiale
139.
Alexsandr DYACHENKO
Astana
140.
Perrig QUÉMÉNEUR
BBox Bouygues Telecom
141.
Gianni MEERSMAN
FDJ
142.
Davide MALACARNE
Quick Step
143.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Andalucia - Cajasur
144.
Nicolas VOGONDY
BBox Bouygues Telecom
145.
Pierre ROLLAND
BBox Bouygues Telecom
146.
Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA
Andalucia - Cajasur
147.
Marco MARZANO
Lampre - Farnese Vini
148.
Branislau SAMOILAU
Quick Step
149.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne
150.
Philip DEIGNAN
Cervelo Test Team
151.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Team Katusha
152.
Nick NUYENS
Rabobank
153.
Rémi PAURIOL
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
154.
David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ
Footon - Servetto
155.
Johann TSCHOPP
BBox Bouygues Telecom
156.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step 22"
157.
Johnnie WALKER
Footon - Servetto
158.
Jelle VANENDERT
Omega Pharma - Lotto 29"
159.
Leif HOSTE
Omega Pharma - Lotto
160.
Michel KREDER
Garmin - Transitions 40"
161.
Angelo FURLAN
Lampre - Farnese Vini 43"
162.
Grega BOLE
Lampre - Farnese Vini
163.
Martin VELITS
Team HTC - Columbia
164.
David VITORIA
Footon - Servetto
165.
Frederik WILLEMS
Liquigas - Doimo
166.
Stefan DENIFL
Cervelo Test Team
167.
Thor HUSHOVD
Cervelo Test Team
168.
Hayden ROULSTON
Team HTC - Columbia 01'02"
169.
Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN
Team Saxo Bank
170.
Sebastian LANGEVELD
Rabobank 01'19"
171.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne
172.
Dominic KLEMME
Team Saxo Bank 01'30"
173.
Freddy BICHOT
BBox Bouygues Telecom 01'44"
174.
Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK
Rabobank 01'55"
175.
Nico SIJMENS
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 02'04"
176.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 02'08"
177.
David MILLAR
Garmin - Transitions 03'35"
178.
David ZABRISKIE
Garmin - Transitions
179.
Julian DEAN
Garmin - Transitions
180.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team Saxo Bank
181.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Sky Professional Cycling Team
182.
Peter KENNAUGH
Sky Professional Cycling Team
183.
Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'28"
184.
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
185.
Arnaud LABBE
Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
186.
Olivier KAISEN
Omega Pharma - Lotto
187.
Mickaël DELAGE
Omega Pharma - Lotto
188.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Team HTC - Columbia
189.
Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA
Andalucia - Cajasur 05'58"
190.
Óscar PUJOL MÚÑOZ
Cervelo Test Team
191.
Christophe RIBLON
Ag2r La Mondiale 06'36"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Guadix - Lorca

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 198.8 km

Date: 1 September 2010