Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1911
Sebastian MASDEU MENASANCH
José MAGDALENA LAFUENTE
Vicente BLANCO
stages
1912
José MAGDALENA LAFUENTE
Joaquin MARTI
Antonio CRESPO
stages
1913
Juan MARTI
Antonio CRESPO
Guillermo ANTÓN
stages
1920
Jose PELLETIER
Jose NAT
Jaime JANER
stages
1923
Maurice VILLE
Jose PELLETIER
Jose NAT
stages
1924
Mucio MIQUEL
Teodoro MONTEYS
Victorino OTERO
stages
1925
Mucio MIQUEL
Jaime JANER
Teodoro MONTEYS
stages
1926
Victor FONTAN
Mucio MIQUEL
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
stages
1927
Victor FONTAN
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Georges CUVELIER
stages
1928
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Mucio MIQUEL
Julio BORRAS
stages
1929
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Jean AERTS
Arturo BRESCIANI
stages
1930
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Marcel MAUREL
Ricardo MONTERO HERNANDEZ
stages
1931
Salvador CARDONA BALBASTRE
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Aleardo SIMONI
stages
1932
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Domenico PIEMONTESI
Isidro FIGUERAS
stages
1933
Alfredo BOVET
Ambrogio MORELLI
Antoine DIGNEF
stages
1934
Bernardo ROGORA
Alfons DELOOR
Antonio "Nino" SELLA
stages
1935
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO
Josef HUTS
stages
1936
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Frans BONDUEL
Juan GIMENO
stages
1939
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Diego CHAFER
Fermin TRUEBA PEREZ
stages
1940
Christophe DIDIER
Mathias CLEMENS
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
stages
1941
Antonio ANDRÈS SANCHO
Andres CANALS
José CAMPAMÁ
stages
1942
Federico EZQUERRA ALONSO
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Diego CHAFER
stages
1943
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Vicente MIRÓ
Antonio DESTRIEUX LOPEZ
stages
1944
Miguel CASAS
Dalmacio LANGARICA LIZASOAIN
Vicente MIRÓ
stages
1945
Bernardo RUIZ NAVARRETE
Juan GIMENO
Robert ZIMMERMANN
stages
1946
Julián BERRENDERO MARTÍN
Gottfried WEILENMANN
Bernardo CAPÓ
stages
1947
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Miguel GUAL
Georges AESCHLIMANN
stages
1948
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
Giulio BRESCI
Ezio CECCHI
stages
1949
Emile ROL
Miguel POBLET
Robert DESBATS
stages
1950
Antonio GELABERT AMENGUAL
Jose SERRA GIL
Francisco MASIP
stages
1951
Primo VOLPI
Francisco MASIP
Manuel RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
stages
1952
Miguel POBLET
Adolfo GROSSO
Jose SERRA GIL
stages
1953
Salvador BOTELLA
Francisco MASIP
Jose SERRA GIL
stages
1954
Walter SERENA
Alberto SANT ALENTA
Miguel POBLET
stages
1955
Jose GOMEZ DEL MORAL
Gabriel COMPANY
Emilio RODRÍGUEZ BARROS
stages
1956
Aniceto UTSET
Vicente ITURAT
Francisco MASIP
stages
1957
Jesus LOROÑO
Salvador BOTELLA
Rene MARIGIL
stages
1958
Richard VAN GENECHTEN
Gabriel MAS ARBONA
Aniceto UTSET
stages
1959
Salvador BOTELLA
Fernando MANZANEQUE SÁNCHEZ
Jose HERRERO BERRENDERO
stages
1960
Miguel POBLET
José PÉREZ FRANCÉS
Emilio CRUZ DIAZ
stages
1961
Henri DUEZ
Jorge NICOLAU
Juan Manuel MENENDEZ GOMEZ
stages
1962
Antonio KARMANY
Manuel MARTIN PIÑERA
Gines GARCIA
stages
1963
Joseph NOVALES
Angelino SOLER
Antonio SUAREZ VAZQUEZ
stages
1964
Joseph CARRARA
Pasquale FABBRI
Jose Maria ERRANDONEA URTIZEBEREA
stages
1965
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Carlos ECHEVERRIA
Roberto POGGIALI
stages
1966
Arie DEN HARTOG
Jacques ANQUETIL
Paul GUTTY
stages
1967
Jacques ANQUETIL
Antonio GÓMEZ DEL MORAL
Robert HAGMANN
stages
1968
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Giancarlo FERRETTI
stages
1969
Mariano DIAZ DIAZ
Franco BITOSSI
Jesus MANZANEQUE
stages
1970
Franco BITOSSI
Francisco GALDOS
Bernard LABOURDETTE
stages
1971
Luis OCAÑA
Bernard LABOURDETTE
Domingo PERURENA
stages
1972
Felice GIMONDI
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
stages
1973
Domingo PERURENA
Jesus MANZANEQUE
Antonio MARTOS AGUILAR
stages
1974
Bernard THÉVENET
Andres OLIVA
Domingo PERURENA
stages
1975
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Michel LAURENT
Jose MARTINS
stages
1976
Enrique MARTINEZ HEREDIA
Ronald DE WITTE
Agustin TAMAMES
stages
1977
Freddy MAERTENS
Johan DE MUYNCK
Joop ZOETEMELK
stages
1978
Francesco MOSER
Francisco GALDOS
Pedro TORRES
stages
1979
Vicente BELDA
Pedro VILARDEBO
Christian JOURDAN
stages
1980
Marino LEJARRETA
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Vicente BELDA
stages
1981
Faustino RUPEREZ
Serge DEMIERRE
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1982
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Pedro MUNOZ
Julián GOROSPE
stages
1983
Jose RECIO
Faustino RUPEREZ
Julius THALMANN
stages
1984
Sean KELLY
Pedro MUNOZ
Angel ARROYO
stages
1985
Robert MILLAR
Sean KELLY
Julián GOROSPE
stages
1986
Sean KELLY
Álvaro PINO
Charly MOTTET
stages
1987
Álvaro PINO
Angel ARROYO
Inaki GASTÓN
stages
1988
Miguel INDURÁIN
Laudelino CUBINO
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1989
Marino LEJARRETA
Pedro DELGADO
Álvaro PINO
stages
1990
Laudelino CUBINO
Marino LEJARRETA
Pedro DELGADO
stages
1991
Miguel INDURÁIN
Pedro DELGADO
Alex ZÜLLE
stages
1992
Miguel INDURÁIN
Tony ROMINGER
Antonio MARTIN VELASCO
stages
1993
Álvaro MEJÍA
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Antonio MARTIN VELASCO
stages
1994
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Pedro DELGADO
stages
1995
Laurent JALABERT
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Jesus MONTOYA ALARCON
stages
1996
Alex ZÜLLE
Patrick JONKER
Marco FINCATO
stages
1997
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
stages
1998
Hernan BUENAHORA
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Fernando ESCARTÍN
stages
1999
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTINEZ
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
stages
2000
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Leonardo PIEPOLI
stages
2001
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Fernando ESCARTÍN
stages
2002
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Aitor GARMENDIA
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
stages
2003
Jose Antonio PECHARROMAN
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Koldo GIL PEREZ
stages
2004
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Vladimir KARPETS
Roberto LAISEKA
stages
2005
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Leonardo PIEPOLI
David MONCOUTIÉ
stages
2006
David CAÑADA GARCIA
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Christophe MOREAU
stages
2007
Vladimir KARPETS
Michael ROGERS
Denis MENCHOV
stages
2008
Gustavo CESAR VELOSO
Rigoberto URÁN URÁN
Remi PAURIOL
stages
2009
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Daniel MARTIN
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
stages
2010
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Xavier TONDO VOLPINI
Rein TAARAMÄE
stages
2011
Michele SCARPONI
Daniel MARTIN
Chris HORNER
stages
2012
Michael ALBASINI
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
stages
2013
Daniel MARTIN
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Michele SCARPONI
stages
2014
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Tejay VAN GARDEREN
stages
2015
Richie PORTE
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Domenico POZZOVIVO
stages
2016
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Daniel MARTIN
stages
2017
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Marc SOLER GIMENEZ
stages
2018
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Pierre Roger LATOUR
stages