Tour de France 2004  |  Stage 6. Bonneval - Angers   

91st edition

196 km, 9 July 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon 4h33'41"
2.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis
3.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
4.
Danilo HONDO
Gerolsteiner
5.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
6.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Domina Vacanze
7.
Jérôme PINEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
8.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
9.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis
10.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r
11.
Filippo POZZATO
Fassa Bortolo
12.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
13.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze
14.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze
15.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r
16.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
17.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio - Bianchi
18.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
19.
Daniel BECKE
Illes Balears - Banesto
20.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
21.
Sylvain CALZATI
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
22.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo
23.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
24.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
25.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r
26.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team
27.
Michele BARTOLI
Team CSC
28.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Banesto
29.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
30.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
32.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
33.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
34.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
35.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Phonak
36.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Banesto
37.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
38.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Banesto
39.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
40.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze
41.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze
42.
Christophe RINERO
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
43.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros
44.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
45.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros
46.
José AZEVEDO
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
47.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
48.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
49.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
50.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
51.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
52.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros
53.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
54.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
55.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
56.
Guillaume AUGER
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
57.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
58.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Banesto
59.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
60.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
61.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
62.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
63.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
64.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
65.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio - Bianchi
66.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
67.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
68.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Banesto
69.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
70.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
71.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
72.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak
73.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo
74.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
75.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
76.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
77.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
78.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r
79.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
80.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon
81.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
82.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
83.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
84.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
85.
Gilles BOUVARD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
86.
Christophe LAURENT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
87.
Benoît SALMON
Crédit Agricole
88.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
89.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
90.
Laurent DUFAUX
Quick Step - Davitamon
91.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
92.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
93.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
94.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
95.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Davitamon
96.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon
97.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
98.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r
99.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis
100.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak
101.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
102.
Tyler HAMILTON
Phonak
103.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Phonak
104.
Frédéric FINOT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
105.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r
106.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
107.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
108.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r
109.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
110.
Giuseppe GUERINI
T-Mobile Team
111.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros
112.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros
113.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
114.
Filippo SIMEONI
Domina Vacanze
115.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
116.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon 20"
117.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
118.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
119.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
120.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
121.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Alessio - Bianchi
122.
Didier ROUS
Brioches La Boulangère
123.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
124.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
125.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Brioches La Boulangère
126.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Crédit Agricole
127.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Cofidis
128.
Thomas VOECKLER
Brioches La Boulangère
129.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
130.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros
131.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
132.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros
133.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Liberty Seguros
134.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Fdjeux.com
135.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
136.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
137.
Franck RÉNIER
Brioches La Boulangère
138.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
139.
Ludovic MARTIN
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
140.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank
141.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
142.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole 01'30"
143.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
144.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
145.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
146.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
147.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
148.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Alessio - Bianchi
149.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
T-Mobile Team
150.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère
151.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
152.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
153.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
154.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio - Bianchi
155.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
156.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
157.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak
158.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
159.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
160.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo 20"
161.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis
162.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
163.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
164.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Banesto
165.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Illes Balears - Banesto
166.
Denis MENCHOV
Illes Balears - Banesto
167.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
168.
David LOOSLI
Saeco
169.
Evgeni PETROV
Saeco
170.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Saeco
171.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco
172.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
173.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco
174.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco
175.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
176.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
177.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo
178.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
179.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Bonneval - Angers

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 196 km

Date: 9 July 2004