Tour de France 2004  |  Stage 5. Amiens - Chartres   

91st edition

200.5 km, 8 July 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis 5h05'58"
2.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
3.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
4.
Thomas VOECKLER
Brioches La Boulangère
5.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi 03"
6.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 12'33"
7.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis
8.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
9.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
10.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r
11.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
12.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r
13.
Danilo HONDO
Gerolsteiner
14.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros
15.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco
16.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r
17.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
18.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team
19.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze
20.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
21.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Banesto
22.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
23.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
24.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
25.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
26.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
27.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco
28.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
29.
Christophe LAURENT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
30.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
31.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Banesto
32.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros
33.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Saeco
34.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
35.
José AZEVEDO
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
36.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
37.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
38.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
39.
Guillaume AUGER
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
40.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
41.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
42.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros
43.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r
44.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
45.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
46.
Tyler HAMILTON
Phonak
47.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak
48.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Phonak
49.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio - Bianchi
50.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze
51.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank
52.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
53.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
54.
Daniel BECKE
Illes Balears - Banesto
55.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo
56.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
57.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
58.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
59.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak
60.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
61.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
62.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
63.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Cofidis
64.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
65.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
66.
Denis MENCHOV
Illes Balears - Banesto
67.
Michele BARTOLI
Team CSC
68.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
69.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
70.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
71.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
72.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
73.
Jérôme PINEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
74.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
75.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
76.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
77.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon
78.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
79.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio - Bianchi
81.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r
82.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
83.
David LOOSLI
Saeco
84.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
85.
Christophe RINERO
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
86.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo
87.
Evgeni PETROV
Saeco
88.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
89.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros
90.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Liberty Seguros
92.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
93.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
94.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros
95.
Didier ROUS
Brioches La Boulangère
96.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
97.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
98.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Banesto
99.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros
100.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Banesto
101.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère
102.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
103.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r
104.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
105.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
106.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Banesto
107.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Fdjeux.com
108.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
109.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
110.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Alessio - Bianchi
111.
Giuseppe GUERINI
T-Mobile Team
112.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak
113.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Banesto
114.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
115.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Domina Vacanze
116.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
117.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
118.
Gilles BOUVARD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
119.
Benoît SALMON
Crédit Agricole
120.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
121.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze
122.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
123.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
124.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
125.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
126.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
127.
Filippo SIMEONI
Domina Vacanze
128.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
129.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Illes Balears - Banesto
130.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Crédit Agricole
131.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze
132.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
133.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
134.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Davitamon
135.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
136.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
137.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon
138.
Filippo POZZATO
Fassa Bortolo
139.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Alessio - Bianchi
140.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Brioches La Boulangère
141.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
142.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo
143.
Franck RÉNIER
Brioches La Boulangère
144.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
145.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
146.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
147.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
148.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
149.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Phonak
150.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
T-Mobile Team
151.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
152.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
153.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros
154.
Laurent DUFAUX
Quick Step - Davitamon
155.
Sylvain CALZATI
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
156.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
157.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
158.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
159.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
160.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
161.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
162.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
163.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
164.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
165.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
166.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis
167.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
168.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
169.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r 13'10"
170.
Ludovic MARTIN
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
171.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 13'22"
172.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
173.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
174.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio - Bianchi
175.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
176.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze 13'28"
177.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 13'30"
178.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco
179.
Frédéric FINOT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
180.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis
181.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner 19'00"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Amiens - Chartres

Distance: 200.5 km

Date: 8 July 2004