Tour de France 2004  |  Stage 1. Liège (Bel) - Charleroi (Bel)   

91st edition

202.5 km, 4 July 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r 4h40'29"
2.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
3.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
4.
Danilo HONDO
Gerolsteiner
5.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r
6.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
7.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
8.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
10.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros
11.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Cofidis
12.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis
13.
Jérôme PINEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
14.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Domina Vacanze
15.
Sylvain CALZATI
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
16.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
17.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r
18.
Daniel BECKE
Illes Balears - Banesto
19.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
20.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r
21.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
22.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Banesto
23.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r
24.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
25.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
26.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
27.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo
28.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
29.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
30.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco
31.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
32.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team
33.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
34.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
36.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
37.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
38.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze
39.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
40.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
41.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze
42.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
44.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
45.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Liberty Seguros
46.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
47.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
48.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
49.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
50.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon
51.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze
52.
Tyler HAMILTON
Phonak
53.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros
54.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze
55.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère
56.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
57.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Phonak
58.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros
59.
Michele BARTOLI
Team CSC
60.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak
61.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
62.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros
63.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
64.
Franck RÉNIER
Brioches La Boulangère
65.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
66.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
67.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Banesto
68.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
69.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
70.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis
71.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
72.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Saeco
73.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
74.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
75.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
76.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze
77.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio - Bianchi
78.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
79.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
80.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
81.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r
82.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
83.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
84.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
85.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
86.
Christophe RINERO
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
87.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank
88.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
89.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
90.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
91.
Filippo POZZATO
Fassa Bortolo
92.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
93.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
94.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
95.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros
96.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Fdjeux.com
97.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
98.
Evgeni PETROV
Saeco
99.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Alessio - Bianchi
100.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
101.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
102.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
103.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
104.
Christophe LAURENT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
105.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros
106.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Brioches La Boulangère
107.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
108.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
109.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
110.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
111.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros
112.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Crédit Agricole
113.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Banesto
114.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r
115.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
116.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
117.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
118.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
119.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon
120.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo
121.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
122.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
123.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
124.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak
125.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio - Bianchi
126.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco
127.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Illes Balears - Banesto
128.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Banesto
129.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
130.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
131.
Benoît SALMON
Crédit Agricole
132.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis
133.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
134.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
135.
David LOOSLI
Saeco
136.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
137.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Davitamon
138.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio - Bianchi
139.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
140.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
141.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis
142.
Denis MENCHOV
Illes Balears - Banesto
143.
Filippo SIMEONI
Domina Vacanze
144.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Banesto
145.
Laurent DUFAUX
Quick Step - Davitamon
146.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
147.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
148.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
149.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Alessio - Bianchi
150.
Didier ROUS
Brioches La Boulangère
151.
Giuseppe GUERINI
T-Mobile Team
152.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Phonak
153.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis
154.
Maryan HARY
Brioches La Boulangère
155.
Ludovic MARTIN
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
156.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
157.
Frédéric FINOT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
158.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
159.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
160.
Thomas VOECKLER
Brioches La Boulangère
161.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
T-Mobile Team
162.
Guillaume AUGER
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
163.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
164.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
165.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
166.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Banesto
167.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
168.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
169.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
170.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
171.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
172.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
173.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
174.
José AZEVEDO
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
175.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
176.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
177.
Gilles BOUVARD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
178.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
179.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo 27"
180.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
181.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Domina Vacanze
182.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
183.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco 47"
184.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
185.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak 02'23"
186.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com 06'05"
187.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Liège (Bel) - Charleroi (Bel)

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 202.5 km

Date: 4 July 2004